0
No account yet register now
Email for contact

Privacy Policy & Data Protection Notice

Hager Electro Pty Ltd, including any of its related companies (“Hager Electro”) are bound
by the National Privacy Principles (“the NPPs”) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).Any personal
information collected will be handled in an appropriate and sensitive manner. Hager Electro
undertake the following commitment to meet the requirements of the NPPs:

Collection of Information

The type of personal information that we collect depends on the transactions you undertake with us. We will only collect personal information which is necessary for us to either provide you with a product or service, or to undertake a transaction relating to our business operations. Generally speaking, the purpose of the collection and the minimum information you need to provide will be conveyed to you at the time of the collection.

Use and Disclosure

We may disclose personal information to third parties where it is necessary in the course of our normal business operations. We may also transfer personal information between Hager Electro, Hager and other related companies.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security and Retention

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.When it is no longer necessary to retain information about you, we will ensure that the records are disposed or destroy any personal information appropriately.

Openness

This Privacy Policy & Data Protection Notice represents the Hager Electro Privacy Policy. We invite you to view our policy in regard to privacy which will be made available upon request, and on our company website.

Access and Correction

We will respect your rights by allowing you access to records we keep about you from 21 December 2001. Under the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to give access to information in some circumstances. If we refuse access, we will give a reason for our decision. We will not charge you a fee for requesting access to information, however administrative charges may apply for reproducing and distributing this information. If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons. Contact details of where to send your request is at the bottom of this policy. You may request that we change information about you that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Identifiers

We will not adopt any government identifiers as primary identification tools for our customers.

Anonymity

Wherever possible or practical, we will allow you to transact with us anonymously.

Transborder Data Flows

In the unlikely event that we were required to transfer information about you overseas, we would only do so if the recipient party were subject to privacy laws consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information about you will only be collected if absolutely necessary. Every reasonable attempt will be made to obtain consent prior to collection of this information.

Contact Details

If you would like further information about the Hager Electro information handling practices, or wish to request access to your personal information please contact:
Mail: The Privacy Officer
Hager Electro Pty Ltd
Unit 1/170 Power Street
Glendenning NSW 2761
Phone: 1300 850253
Fax: 1300 424 372
Email: privacy@hagerelectro.com.au
Website: www.hagerelectro.com.au

More information

Further information on privacy can also be obtained from the Privacy Commission:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Website: www.privacy.gov.au